New Year Celebrations to Start from December 15 in Tbilisi
New Year celebrations will start from December 15 in Tbilisi, the major events planned to take place in three different locations; Gldani, Varketili and Old Tbilisi, with the three stages to be installed for the upcoming New Year concert.
The New Year Tree light up is planned for December 15, to be decorated with specially created toys and Georgian ornaments. As Tbilisi City Hall announced, there will be an ice-skating rink in the area, completely free of charge for anyone interested. Gori Women’s Choir are said to be performing at the New Year tree light up event, followed by a children’s performance from one of Gori’s music schools.
Deda Ena garden is promised to be transformed into a New Year town with various events to take place, and yet another skating rink organized, alongside an open-air movie theatre. There will be sports areas, numerous attractions, and concerts for electronic music fans held every day from 9 to 12 in the evening, except the 31st December. Concerts for children are also planned at Deda Ena garden. Furthmore, according to the Tbilisi City Hall, private companies will also be involved in decorating squares and parks in the city, with up to 70 start-ups to organize various celebrations on the new Agmashenebeli Avenue. Tbilisi Metro will be working free of charge on the night of December 31st.