State Audit Office Presents 2018-2022 Development Strategy
The State Audit Office (SAO) of Georgia, which is responsible for producing audits, held a presentation of the 2018-2022 Development Strategy on December 12.
The document was presented to the Prime Minister, Speaker of the Parliament, Members of the Government, MPs, Diplomatic Corps, international organizations, NGOs and other invited guests by the Auditor General Irakli Mekvabishvili, who officially took over the position in September.
The strategy envisages enhancing the independence and institutional strengthening of the SAO, increasing its role by the high-quality audit activities and more involvement of the Parliament, the government and the society in the public finance management sphere, also introduction of the management system and professional development of the employees.
The Auditor General stated that the main challenge was to establish a high-quality audit office within 5 years, with reports that will improve the quality of public finance management process.
“Our strategic goal is to offer institutions result-oriented recommendations that will help them to effectively manage their activities. Our aim is to increase the progress of the implementation of recommendations with active involvement of the parliament,” Mekvabishvili stated.
While delivering his speech, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili paid special attention to the high professionalism and reputation of the Head of the State Audit Office.
“This is why I welcome this strategy. It will enable us to improve the quality of governance in the country, making it more transparent, and it will also be very important in terms of stronger parliamentary control,” he added.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked the supporters of the State Audit Office in the implementation of its important institutional development project involving the office's development strategy. Supports include the European Union and also GIZ, the World Bank, and USAID.
The Speaker of the Parliament also delivered a speech at the meeting. According to Irakli Kobakhidze, the activity of the SAO is important for the correct functioning of the constitutional system, adding it facilitates public agencies to carry out their authority in accordance with the law.
In general, SAO activities are: promoting efficient and effective public spending, protection of national wealth and the property of state of autonomous republics and local (municipal) entities, and improvement of management of public finances.
Related story: