Charity Exhibition to be Launched in Tbilisi, Focusing on Environmental Issues
A modern museum of arts named after Zurab Tsereteli and public union IDEA, along with partner “Socar energy Georgia” presents a charity exhibition project “LIVE LIFE” on December 10, 2017 and January 3, 2018. The idea of the project is to alert people to environmental problems. During 2016-2017, the project has been presented to London, Berlin, Paris and Moscow, and this year, the exhibition will take place in Tbilisi.
The base of the exposition consists of the founders of the IDEA project lela Alieva’s pieces. Her paintings are highly artistic and romantic, on which, folklore and very rare animals and birds are represented. It is a metaphor to show the viewers how vulnerable and undefended nature can be.
There will be 11 more pieces/works of talented Azerbaijani and Georgian painters, who are also very keen on the issue of protecting the environment. The painters are: Oleg Timchenko, David Aleksidze, Giga Kobidze, David “Dante” Mchedlishvili, Mariam Alakbarl, Rakhim Chopurov, Ailal Heidarova, Timur Ozdamirov, Naila Sultan and Fidan Novruzova.
The varied style of the pieces creates a real diversity in the exposition. The aim of the project is to make us notice the global problems in ecology.