Portable Museum of Contemporary Art by Georgian Artists Featured on Euronews
A project launched by young Georgian artists; Mariam Natroshvili, Natalia Vatsade and Detu Jincharadze: Portable Museum of Contemporary Art, which represents a suitcase with photo and video materials with selected peace’s of contemporary Georgian art, became the focus of Euronews recently.
“The museum is, in fact, a suitcase, the contents of which are explained to visitors on request, in the comfort of their own home across the Georgian capital,” the Euronews article says.
“The curators present the suitcase's contents, giving a detailed explanation of each artwork, and placing it in a global context”, it reads, the ticket price for the portable museum is said to be a little over one Euro, which is then used for adding more exponents to the collection.
As Euronews reports, the project started on November 18 this year, and the museum curators are hoping to expand in the near future. Major parts of the works in the portable museum are from private collections, the source notes.
“Today in our museum, we have 30 exhibits, it is a preface to Georgian contemporary art," said Mariam Natorshilvi, artist and Curator of the Museum of Contemporary Art in Tbilisi. She added that the exhibits try to tell "not only the history of modern art but also the history of Georgia,” Mariam Natroshvili, one of the project founders is quoted as saying.
According to the information from Mariam Natroshvili’s facebook page, “the museum is an attempt to re-think and re-evaluate the important works of Georgian contemporary art. The Project also challenges the traditional form of a museum, and delivers contemporary art to the public in an experimental way. It’s a kind of memory storage, a time machine that can offer a journey to the past and predict future prospects. The museum can be delivered at any time and place.” http://www.euronews.com/2017/12/05/museum-in-a-suitcase