2017 Baroque Festival Closes
The Tbilisi Baroque Festival, established by the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra Georgian Sinfonietta, with the help of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, in 2015, was held for the third time this year. Partners of this year’s festival were Check in Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, Goethe Institute, the Embassy of Italy, the Tbilisi State Conservatory and several privately owned companies.
Six concerts were held during the festival, giving the Georgian audience the chance to see world renowned performers, Georgian and foreigner stars, among them: orchestra Akamus Berlin, the Anchiskhati Choir, Ketevan Kemoklidze (mezzo soprano), Salome Jicia, (soprano), Ana Tsatrsidze (soprano), Sergey Malov (violin/cello da spalla, Austria), Jean Rondeau (Harpsichord, France), Davide Amadio (cello, Italy) and others.
Along with the concerts, some of the open rehearsals-workshops and scientific & cognitive lectures were held.
The Tbilisi Baroque Festival came to an end on December 7, at Rustaveli Theater, with a grandiose concert featuring Georgian Sinfonietta, Sergio Azzolini, Giovanni de Angeli, Priska Comploi, Ai Ikeda and Davide Amadio. Drezeden’s (Royal Wind Musicians) was performed.