Georgian Parliament Speaker Holds Meetings in Sweden
During an official visit to Sweden, Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze held high-ranking meetings with government officials, including King Carl Gustav XVI of Sweden.
At the meeting with the King, the parties discussed mutual partnership relations between Georgia and Sweden.
According to the King, Sweden strongly supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty and EU aspirations of Georgia. The parties underlined the importance of cooperation and hoped for further enhancement of relations.
Regional developments and the grave humanitarian situation on the occupied territories of Georgia were the key issues discussed during the meeting between Kobakhidze and the Foreign Minister of Sweden, Margot Wallström.
The parties also touched upon Georgia’s progress on their EU and NATO integration path. According to Wallström, Sweden will actively support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Kobakhidze underlined Sweden’s role in the integration of Georgia and expressed gratitude for their support. The parties agreed on further cooperation.
At the meeting with his Swedish counterpart, Urban Ahlin, the sides discussed the mutual cooperation prospects, existing in various fields.
“We talked about our foreign policy priorities related to the EU and NATO integration, and I would like to thank our Swedish friends for their support,” Kobakhidze noted.