Georgian PM Meets Montenego Parliament Speaker
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, had a meeting with the Chairman of Montenegro's Parliament Ivan Brajović, who participated in an international parliamentary conference in Tbilisi -  EU and Partners-Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity.
The parties discussed Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, progress on this path, and the country's implemented and ongoing reforms. Special emphasis was placed on sharing Montenegro's experience on the path to EU and NATO integration.
“Thank you very much for the consistent support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. We appreciate this very much. I would also like to thank you for supporting Georgia's position in different international formats, including the UN platform, where we annually put our IDP resolution. We would like to congratulate you on successfully joining NATO,” Kvirikashvili addressed Brajović, adding Georgia’s main aim is also joining the alliance.
The Speaker of the Parliament of Montenegro reaffirmed support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, and the country's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
“Here, we feel that there is a true friendship between our two states. Once again, I assure you that Montenegro will always support your territorial integrity. We will always be there to help you in that regard. I am truly pleased that you have chosen the path of European and Euro-Atlantic integration," Ivan Brajović stated.
The officials also discussed prospects of strengthening bilateral relations and fully using existing potential in a number of areas.