Criminal Proceedings Launched Against 2 Minors for Alleged Murder of 2 Students
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia (POG) has launched criminal proceedings against two minors for the alleged deliberate murder of two 16-year old boys. Furthermore, the POG has detained 5 more people for covering up the premeditated murder. As reported by the media, one person out of them is a police employee and one is a parent of the suspect.
The incident took place on December 1, near Tbilisi Public School 51, when the confrontation started among 6 teenagers. Two 16-year-old boys were brutally stabbed during the brawl, which caused the immediate death of one schoolboy, with the second boy dying soon after in hospital.
One of the suspect juveniles was arrested at the scene, while the other was hiding from the police, but on Monday evening, he surrendered.
Both arrested students have been sentenced to pre-trial detention by Tbilisi City Court on Monday. They are students of the First Experimental School of Tbilisi.
“All the participants involved in the crime are known to us and have been detained.” Georgia’s Interior Minister, Giorgi Gakharia stated.
Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli also commented on the brutal crime, saying relevant agencies are doing their best to investigate the case in a timely manner.
“We aim to intensify our efforts to prevent such crimes. Our efforts should cover all of the schools. This task requires usage of all state agencies, NGOs and media, society and the international community’s experience as well,” he stressed.