Laurel Processing Factory Opens in West Georgia
A new laurel processing factory, The Georgian Laurel LTD, has started operating in Vani, Imereti region, western Georgia.
The factory was built within the frames of the United Agro Project, initiated by the State. The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Chkheidze; Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy Governor of Imereti; and Mamuka Kvaratskhelia, Director of the Agriculture Projects Management Agency looked around the enterprise and were introduced to the manufacturing process of laurel last Saturday.
Financial support for establishing the enterprise was carried out within the framework of the “Agricultural Production Processing and Co-financing Project of New Enterprises ". $597,482 was invested in the new factory, with $239,000 of that co-financing from the State.
The laurel factory produces 236 tons of local laurel leaf per year and employs 53 people. The company uses only Georgian products and already exports the product abroad.
The United Agro Project was launched in 2013 and since then a total of 165 new and 750 acting factories have been financed from the state budget. In particular, eight new factories have been opened in Imereti region and 75 have been expanded.
Agriculture Projects Management Agency reports that the United Agro Project was designed for long-term development of agriculture with the aim of increasing competitiveness and to promote the stable growth of high quality products.