Winter Season to Open at Goderdzi Ski Resort Next Week
Located in the highlands of Adjara, Georgia, Goderdzi ski resort, first established in 2015, is to officially open to this season’s visitors from December 11.
Goderdzi is located in a unique climate zone in Adjara, on the Goderdzi Pass, just 100 kilometers from the Black Sea coast and 2000 meters above sea level. It is three times larger than Georgia’s other well-known mountain resorts Gudauri and Bakuriani.
The resort will be opened by the Adjara government, Ministry of Finance, Economy Ministry, Mountain Resorts Agency and Goderdzi Resort jointly.
This year, a 1761-meter internal road was built for snowmobiles.
There are two slopes at the resort, a Gondola lift, and cottages and guest houses. The Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara says that the cottages can accommodate 72 visitors and the hotel can house 30 people.
Last year, the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara announced that Goderdzi ski resort would be developed to become a year-round recreation center of international standards.
The resort development strategy, elaborated by Georgian and foreign specialists, was launched this year. According to the strategy, the resort development area will cover 633.45 hectares and will be able to receive over 7,000 visitors at any one time. Moreover, the Adjaran government is to allocate GEL 4 million for infrastructural projects in the area.
The new regulation plan of the resort envisages the addition of two new cable ways and a number of new ski slopes. The plan also envisages arrangement of a ‘Goderdzi Subalpine Garden’ near the Goderdzi Pass, spread over 10 hectares of land and containing a natural lake, spring and waters.
The opening of Goderdzi this winter will be followed by the Gudauri and Bakuriani ski resorts opening during the week of December 11-17.
Tetnuldi (Svaneti) and Mitarbi (Bakuriani), two of the most popular Georgian ski locations, will start to officially operate mid-December.