17 Year-Old Murdered in Kutaisi
On December 2, a 17-year-old boy was rushed to hospital in Kutaisi, West Georgia, with a severe stab wound. Unfortunately, hospital director Irakli Gogiva said that he was dead on arrival.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry stated that the murder that took place in the Tskaltubo district, with the investigation solved promptly.
“I.T., born in 1999, has been detained for premeditated murder. As investigation has established, the detainee stabbed T.B. in the chest and fled the scene. The victim died before being hospitalized. Law enforcers have detained I.T. in Tbilisi. He faces 7-15 years in jail,” the Interior Ministry said.
"The investigation revealed that the defendant had been wounded in the chest area in the village of Opshkvitii in the Tskaltubo district on December 2. The suspect was arrested in Tbilisi, " the statement reads