American Friends of Georgia’s Christmas Charity Gala: Saturday, December 9
Dear Friends and Colleagues,
American Friends of Georgia is celebrating Christmas with its Annual Charity Gala!
Date: Saturday, December 9, 2017, 6:00 PM at Hotel Biltmore
The goal of this Charity Gala is to help us to shelter and protect more vulnerable children and abandoned elderly. The events committee is putting together an extraordinary program for the evening with a cocktail reception, live auction led by Honorable Counsel of Canada in Georgia and Auctioneer Extraordinaire Cliff Isaak, raffle prizes, dance party and New Year surprises.
Nika Nikashvili, a young emerging Georgian musician performing in France, will pay a special visit to Tbilisi to play especially for the guests of this charity Gala.
The auction of contemporary art by prominent Georgian artists is the peak of the evening. This year we are glad to receive the donation of art from the following prominent artists: Gogi Alexi-Meskhishvili, Gia Gugushvili, Giorgi Mirzashvili, Eteri Chkadua, Keti Matabeli, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, Lia Shvelidze, Mamuka Mikeladze, Giorgi Kvavilashvili, Maka Gotsiridze, Ala Turmanidze, Manana Abzianidze and more. Our generous friends also donated works by Elene Akhvlediani, Tengiz Mirzashvili, Dimitri Eristavi and Tonino Guerra from their private collections.
Seats are limited!
Individual Tickets (Price $100) and Corporate Tables are available!
For more information please contact:
TEL 599901234 (Lena Kiladze); 599262005 (Kate Kalandarishvili)
The AFG team would like to thank the Gala 2017 Sponsors so far:
Patron of Gala: Petrocas Energy Group, Gold Sponsor: Biltmore, Silver Sponsor: Adjara Group Hospitality, Bronze Sponsors: BDO, PMCG, Silknet
Benefits, BLC, Cliff Isaak, Dechert, Deloitte, Dentons, Dio, EY, Frontera, Geomill, Gvinadze & Partners, IRC, Jibe, Lisi Development, Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Sid White, Terra Bank, Willis Towers Watson.
Looking forward to seeing you!