The pros and cons of ability grouping were summarized by Slavin (1990) as follows:
Advantages of ability grouping
Disadvantages of ability grouping
Learning pace and method is better adjusted to students’ abilities, helping both students and teachers.
Slow pupils are further slowed down by the weak peer environment and (potentially) anti-intellectual atmosphere in low-track classes.
Students do not lose interest and motivation: stronger students are not bored, weaker students do not fall behind.
Low-track classes tend to be taught by weaker teachers by dint of management policy and self-selection (teaching strong students is more fun).
Weaker students get more opportunities for self-expression, not being overshadowed by top performers.
Being assigned to a low-ability group potentially carries a stigma, negatively affecting students’ motivation and performance.
Bright students may improve their achievement thanks to peer pressure and competition.
Gifted students may suffer a drop in self-esteem when grouped with other gifted students.
Of course, ability grouping is just one possible response to excessive standardization in the traditional model of mass education. Alternative pedagogical approaches, such as the Montessori method, completely obviate the need for segregation into ability (or age) groups by doing away with standardization. If every child or student is offered a choice of activities and is allowed to develop according to her motivations, innate talents and abilities, the whole idea of segregation into rigid ability groups goes by the wayside.
Still, given that there is only one Montessori school in Georgia and what the vast majority of Georgian students are offered is standard mass education, the question of ability grouping loses none of its relevance. How much importance should Georgia attach to promoting academic excellence at the top? Is it socially optimal to invest in a small number of high achievers or should the entire thrust of Georgia’s education policy be on closing social and cultural gaps?
How much academic excellence a country needs (and can afford) may depend on its level of economic development. This is a key insight from Michael Porter’s theory of stages of development, as practiced, for example, by the World Economic Forum in its Global Competitiveness report.
According to this theory, at low levels of economic development (as measured, for example, by income per capita), a country’s progress mainly depends on its factor endowment, such as unskilled labor, land and natural resources. Companies sell basic products e.g. raw agricultural products and commodities, competing primarily on price. Maintaining competitiveness at this stage hinges primarily on the availability of an inexpensive, healthy and basic-skilled workforce.
When a country exhausts its cheap labor reserves, wages start rising, forcing companies to invest in more capital-intensive technologies, substituting machines and highly skilled machine operators for low-skilled labor. At this intermediate stage of development, economies progress depending on how successful they are in making more efficient use of available factors and, in particular, upgrading the skill endowment of their workers. Companies now focus on adding value, processing raw materials, assembling garments, vehicles and electronic equipment. With quality and efficiency becoming the name of the game, competitiveness increasingly depends on the availability more productive, middle-skilled workforce.
Finally, as a country’s income per capita continues to increase relatively to the rest of the world, its labor becomes too expensive to be competitively engaged in the mass production of standard goods (that can be produced in cheaper jurisdictions). At this stage, any routine operation that can be outsourced overseas gets outsourced. Companies are forced to focus their domestic operations on high-end services (e.g. financial), highly automated manufacturing, R&D and product innovation, posing very high qualification requirements for their workers and offering higher compensation in return.
Importantly, countries at any stage of development need workers of all three qualification levels. However, they don’t need them to the same extent.
Having been recently upgraded by WEF to the group of efficiency-driven economies (the second, intermediate category on Porter’s list above), Georgia does not stand out when it comes to the performance of its education system. Far from it. Judging by Georgia’s performance in the internationally comparable PISA tests in math, science and reading (most recently available data are from 2015), Georgia’s schools produce about the “right” number of high achievers, slightly less than 1% of total student population. This is, of course, far below top performing countries, such as Singapore, but ok for our level of development. Likewise, with slightly more than 50% of Georgian students qualified as “low achievers” in PISA, our performance in this regard is also roughly in line with that of other members of our club. Yes, Russia and Bulgaria are doing much better, but they also have much higher levels of income per capita and lesser shares of rural population.