Georgian Parliament Speaker Holds Official Meetings in Belarus
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Speaker of Georgian Parliament, started his official three-day visit to Belarus on November 20. The first meeting was held with the President Alexander Lukashenko in Minsk.
The sides emphasized that the two countries have a distinctive relationship with each other. According to their assessment, bilateral relations have become especially dynamic in recent years.
Lukashenko underlined that his country pays great importance to active parliamentary relations with Georgia, adding this will create good ground for cooperation in different directions.
Belarusian President noted that the existing opportunities in terms of trade and economy should be maximally used in order to intensify cooperation between the two states.
Kobakhidze thanked Lukashenko for hospitality and expressed readiness to boost relationships between Georgia and Belarus.
“It is very important for Georgia to have close political, economic and people to people contacts with the Republic of Belarus,” he added.
Kobakhidze also met Mikhail Myasnikovich, Chairman of the Council of the Republic. It was underlined that close partnership between Georgia and the Republic of Belarus is important not only for those countries but for the region.
Georgian Parliament Speaker will also meet Prime Minister Andrei Kobyakov, Foreign Minister Vladimir Makei and  Vladimir Andreichenko, Speaker of the lower house of the Parliament.