Master Class ‘Corporate Social Responsibility & Labor Standards’ to Be Held in Tbilisi
The Strategic Research and Development Center of Georgia will hold a master class for companies, entitled ‘Corporate Social Responsibility & Labor Standards’, to be held on November 30, 9:30-14:00, at Courtyard Marriott Hotel.
The main topics of the master class are:
-Diversity and equal opportunities;
- Health protection and safe working environment;
- Well-being and social protection;
- Balance of personal life and work;
- Education and professional growth;
- Relationship between management, staff and working environment.
Companies will receive information relating to the positive results that follow the implementation of liability programs for employees.
Participants will also get practical advice on how to make labor standards a part of the company's HR / CSR strategy.
During the forum, European and international experience will be presented by two European experts, who are distinguished specialists in the internationally recognized CSR field- Lukáš Bakoš (Slovakia, Consulting Company Maxman Consultants) and Martin Neureiter (Austria, Consulting Company CSR Company International, Founder).
Martin Neureiter- known as “CSR Guru” is the founder and the leader of the one of the leading CSR consulting organizations “CSR Company International”, which operates in 40 countries. He is the author of two books, master’s program supervisor at Vienna university, chairman of the commission which has established ISO CSR Standard (ISO 26000), consultant of several state’s governments on elaboration of state CSR strategy; he was providing consultation services to companies such as: Nissan, Mercedes Benz, BMW, National Bank of Abu Dhabi (NBAD), Telekom Austria, Great Giant Pineapple (GGP), Marks & Spencer and others.
Lukáš Bakoš, international trainer and consultant and CSR expert, is the founder of leading Slovakian consulting organization “Maxman Consultants”; and has worked with local Slovakian and international organizations such as: Raiffeisen Bank, Lenovo, Erste Group, METRO, Cash & Carry, Slovak Telekom, Hewlett-Packard, Volkswagen, Novartis and others.
The organizers aim to inform the participants with Eastern European country experience, which have relatively recently joined the European Union, and whose private sector has the similar challenges that exists in Georgia, Yet, on the other hand, to share in Western Europe developed countries’ experience, where corporate responsibility for many decades has developed and improved.
The master class is intended for representatives of medium and large business companies operating in Georgia (CSR or HR managers responsible for developing CSR and HR policies).
The event is organized within the scope of the EU-funded Georgian Civil Society Sustainability Initiative (2017-2020). The project is implemented by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung, in cooperation with Civil Society Institute (CSI), Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) and Kutaisi Education Development and Employment Center (KEDEC). It aims to improve the current environment of civil society in Georgia, by empowering civil society organizations, and increasing their accountability towards citizens.