Nenskra HPP Project Investor Company K-water Celebrates 50th Anniversary
One of Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project's investors, Korea Water Resources Corporation K-water, celebrated its 50th anniversary on November 16, 2017.
The company implemented 67 projects of high complexity in 24 countries. At present, the company manages 16 multipurpose dams. As of 2016, the company’s income was 3 billion US dollars, and the total value of assets – 18 billion US dollars.
Main spheres of K-water activities are: building and management of renewable energy facilities; building and management of facilities intended for use and development of water resources; prevention of floods and droughts, etc.
Nenskra HPP project is implemented in a unique BOT (build-operate-transfer) scheme for the Georgian energy sector. This means that after 36 years since commissioning, the hydropower plant will be transferred to the Georgian state.
The installed capacity of Nenskra HPP is 280 MW, and annual generation will be 1,200.00 GWh. Generated electricity will be consumed by the local market and will significantly reduce the shortage of electricity in the autumn-winter season.