Nenskra HPP Project to Arrange Cleaning Works in the Nakra River Valley
Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project company, JSC Nenskra Hydro, will finance cleaning works of Nakra River tributariy beds in the Nakra village of the Mestia municipality – Lekverari and Laknashera rivers.
Cleaning works will be carried at request of the Nakra village community. As a result of natural events in recent years, the beds of Lekverari and Laknashera rivers were blocked, which, in case of high waters on these rivers, could expose the village to the risk of flooding.
The first stage of clearing works in the valley of Lekverari River will start on November 15. The equipment will be mobilized, which will be used for cleaning the river bed, gravel and sand will then be disposed of at specially a designated place.
This process will take place in close cooperation with Mestia municipality. Members of the local population will be employed for the cleaning work, and local equipment will be used as well.
The second stage, which includes Laknashera River bed cleaning, will be carried out in 2018.
The abovementioned work will be carried out within the framework of Community Investment Program.
The Community Investment Program is an associated investment scheme of Nenskra Hydropower Plant Project, which was developed based on the needs of the population residing in the villages Chuberi and Nakra, in the Mestia municipality. The project’s aim is to facilitate sustainable economic development of the region and create more opportunities for the local population.
The Community Investment Program includes such directions as: support of small and medium-sized enterprises development, skills improvement, fast track projects and small-scale infrastructural projects.
JSC Nenskra Hydro is a project-based company established in 2015, as a result of cooperation between Korea Water Resources Corporation K-water and JSC Partnership Fund. The company will construct the Nenskra Hydropower Plant in the Nenskra and Nakra river Valleys in Mestia Municipality of the Svaneti region. The 280 MW Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1’200.00 GWh of electricity annually, which will be fully consumed by the Georgian market.