PM Comments on Research Findings Recognizing Georgia as Homeland of Wine
“Very intensive work has been done by the group of international scientists, and I’m sure everyone is delighted that the research is finalized, and it was acknowledged that the eldest wine was discovered in Georgia. We have a chance to positively introduce our country internationally in this regard, and this gave us the possibility to represent Georgia in the the Center of Wine Civilizations in Bordeaux, ” Giorgi Kvirikashvili commented on the results of the research, published at PNAS (Public Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America) in an article: 'Early Neolithic wine of Georgia in the South Caucasus', where scientists from Georgia, the US, France, Italy, Canada, Denmark and Israel present the conducted multi-disciplinary project findings, stating that the chemical analyses of ancient organic compounds found in pottery fabrics from the sites in Georgia date back to early Neolithic period 6,000-5000 BC, thus being the earliest biomolecular archaeological evidence for grape wine and viniculture from the Near East.
“I’m sure this scientific work will continue, and we’ll discover more interesting facts on wine making traditions and wine in Georgia.” the Prime Minister commented today during the weekly government meeting.