Draft Law on Structural Changes Discussed at Government Meeting
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, addressed the new members of government at the weekly government meeting held today, as the cabinet discussed the draft law on recent structural changes.
“I would like to underline the importance of the structural changes commencing. This is a reform that will bring important changes in management quality, and all of us will see that in terms of achieving results,” the Prime Minister noted. He then congratulated new members of government Mamuka Bakhtadze, the newly introduced Minister of Finance, and Mikheil Chenkeli, Minister of Education, saying he wishes them success in dealing with the very important tasks they have in their respective ministries.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also thanked and wished success to the former Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili, and former Minister of Education Aleksandre Jejelava.
The draft law on structural changes is to be approved by the cabinet today and send to Parliament for final approval.