PM: Gov’t Supports Entrepreneurship, Business & Innovations
The Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has once again stated that the promotion of entrepreneurship, business and innovations is one of the main priorities of the government.
Kvirikashvili made the statement on November 12 at Tech Park Tbilisi at the opening ceremony of Global Entrepreneurship Week.
The PM thanked the US Embassy and Ambassador Ian Kelly for the initiation and financing of a program of mentorship that connects experienced mentors with young people and business sector representatives for a year with various activities that will provide young people with innovative ideas for their businesses.
“We aim at creating economic development and a knowledge-based economy,” he said, highlighting as an example the Georgian Innovations and Technologies Agency, and projects Produce in Georgia and Startup Georgia, that promote innovations and entrepreneurship in the country.
“Through various educational and financing programs and schemes, these projects are actively involved in small and medium businesses and startup supportive programs,” Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister also talked about the reform of the education system within which special emphasis is placed on the STEM fields: Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and also information technology.
He explained that undergraduate and graduate programs in collaboration with the University of San Diego enable Georgian students to obtain higher education and American academic degrees in these fields.
The PM thanked the Millennium Challenge Corporation and San Diego University for their contribution to the project.
Kvirikashvili also spoke about the topic of Global Entrepreneurship Week, noting that promoting women's education in the STEM spheres and digital economy is vital for the development of any state.
“I want to encourage female students and future entrepreneurs who are in this room today to maintain their faith and keep their ambitions. I am glad that this Mentor Program focuses mainly on future women entrepreneurs,” he said.
At the event, US Ambassador Kelly handed Kvirikashvili a replica of the Voyager Golden Record that contains 116 images, a calibration image and a variety of natural and other sounds, among them Georgian folk song Chakrulo.
The items were selected for NASA by a committee chaired by Carl Sagan, after which one of the rooms at Tech Park has been named.
The Voyager Golden Record replica will be exhibited in Tech Park.
“I would like to thank the US embassy and NASA for such an amazing gift,” the PM stated.
The US Embassy and partner organizations are promoting innovation and entrepreneurship from November 12-18 within the framework of Global Entrepreneurship Week 2017.
This year’s theme, ‘Women First, Prosperity for All,’ highlights the importance of women-led businesses and female-friendly working environments.
The US Embassy will also launch a year-long business mentorship program for women and men from all regions of Georgia to develop business skills.
American entrepreneur Betsy Fore, known for her work with Hasbro and Mattel, will also run a series of workshops and lectures in Tbilisi, Batumi, Khashuri, Marneuli and Akhmeta, focusing on product development, marketing, branding, and intellectual property.
The event brings together more than 10 million participants from all over the world: entrepreneurs, investors, politicians, researchers and educators specializing in entrepreneurship and innovation.