First Day in Office For Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze
Tbilisi’s new Mayor, Kakha Kaladze, began his term in office today at Tbilisi City Hall. The Mayor of Georgia’s capital declared it a significant day and said that he recognized the great responsibility that he now carries.
"It’s a great day in my life. I attach great importance to being the elected mayor of the capital. At the same time, I am well aware of the responsibility. Therefore, together with the team, we will solve problems that are relevant to the city," he said.
In his campaign leading up to the election, Kaladze promised to ease traffic in Tbilisi by building new roads and overpasses, reduce Tbilisi’s carbon footprint by establishing more parks, and to work on problems in education and healthcare.
His closest rival in the election, Aleko Elisashvili, took just under 17.5 percent of the votes, making Kaladze the clear winner.