PM Kvirikashvili Welcomes EU Report on Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, welcomed the European External Action Service and the European Commission report on Georgia, which very positively assesses Georgia's performance in the course of the past year. The 2017 report discusses in detail Georgia's progress and tangible results in the implementation of the Association Agreement (AA).
“We highly appreciate the fact that the European Commission considers Georgia its major strategic partner in the region, and believes that Georgia has further cemented its excellent position through implementing reforms,” the PM’s statement reads.
Kvirikashvili praised the EU's firm support of Georgia's territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.
“Importantly, the document singles out the fundamental constitutional reform commended by the Venice Commission. Equally positive is the assessment of Georgia's recent local elections, with the media environment in the country lauded as pluralistic and dynamic,” he added.
The PM said that the document commends the results achieved in the months after the adoption of visa-free travel between Georgia and the EU, along with Georgia's accession to the Energy Community, healthcare reforms, success in the area of tourism, and Georgia's leading positions in international rankings.
“As a result of a number of reforms implemented by our Government, the EU will allocate sizeable financial and expert assistance for the implementation of the Georgian Government's reform agenda in line with the 2017-2020 EU Single Support Framework,” the statement reads.
It also says that Georgia deeply appreciates the EU becoming the country's largest trade partner, adding Georgia is the EU's valued partner in the areas of security and combating terrorism and transnational crime.
Kvirikashvili said the publication of the report precedes the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels which, according to him, will give an equally positive assessment to Georgia’s achievements in the process of EU association.
“I would like to thank our international partners and our country's friends for their invaluable support in ensuring this progress. We believe that this success belongs equally to all of us,” Kvirikashvili’s statement reads.
The EU report on Georgia was released on November 10, saying Georgia has implemented a number of reforms, strengthening democracy and the rule of law, as well as other key areas in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.
“Commitments stemming from the AA, including its Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), have been implemented in line with agreed timelines. Georgia’s democratic institutions have been consolidated and a comprehensive legislative framework for human rights and anti-discrimination has been adopted,” the report reads.
In the area of economic development, the report underlines the benefits brought to the EU and Georgia since the start of the provisional application of the DCFTA in September 2014.
“With the progressive approximation of technical regulations and standards with those of the EU, Georgia has been increasingly able to strengthen its participation in international value chains,” the EU report reads, adding in 2016, the EU was the largest trade partner of Georgia with 30% share in its overall trade.
Furthermore, the EU actively supports conflict resolution efforts through the work of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, and the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia, noting on security, the fight against terrorism and transnational organized crime, Georgia continues to be an important partner of the EU.
The report also mentions that Georgia provides personnel to EU military and civilian operations, strengthening the EU’s role as a global security provider and increasing the resilience of countries worldwide.