Georgia’s Margveashvili: Russia Violates Principles of Int’l Law
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has condemned Russia’s actions in Georgia in 90s and 2008, also its steps towards Ukraine, adding rational assessment of the precedents in Georgia from the international community could have possibly prevented the conflict in Ukraine.
“Russia's actions are violation of the principles of international law and they should receive clear, blunt, and rational assessments,” Margvelashvili stated at the Warsaw Security Forum on November 9.
The President called on the international community to make strong and rational statements against the Russian annexation policy.
He pointed out that Georgia, as the Eastern European country, participates in building a more secure Europe together with the European countries.
“Georgia contributes to ensuring European and global stability; the EU and NATO should embrace those countries whose citizens protect global stability and security,” he added.
Georgian President also spoke about the opportunities of Georgia that are enabled through the Eastern Partnership cooperation, Association Agreement with the EU, and NATO integration. He once again emphasized the role of Poland, as one of the most dynamically developing countries, in advocating Georgia's interests at Eastern Partnership and NATO summits.
Margvelashvili also underlined that Georgia has an important role in the regional stability. According to him, without stability and security in Georgia, neither regional security nor transcontinental projects, on which European economy and Asian markets depend, could be successful.
President Margvelashvili started his visit in Poland on November 7. He met the President Andrej Duda, Prime Minister Beata Szydlo, Marshal of the Senate of Poland, Stanisław Karczewski and Sjem Marshal Marek Kuchciński.