Ukraine’s Vice PM Visits Occupation Line in Georgia
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia reports that the Vice-Prime Minister of Ukraine, Pavlo Rozenko and the Minister of Refugees of Georgia, Sozar Subari visited the village Tserovani, populated by the IDPs after the Georgia-Russia 2008 war, and the occupation line at the village Khurvaleti, which divides Georgia and its breakaway region of South Ossetia.
The ministers talked with the locals beyond the artificial barriers and got acquainted with the recent developments at the ground.
As Rozenko said, the situation in Georgia and Ukraine are similar, adding his country faces more grave problems at present.
“I hope that everything has its end and I call on the international community to intensify pressure on Russia to restore the territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine," he stated from the occupation line.
Sozar Subari thanked Ukraine's Vice Prime Minister for his firm support for Georgia.
He added that as the Berlin Wall collapsed, any similar barriers will be destroyed as well.
“Georgia and Ukraine are in similar situation - we have occupied territories, but military conflict is still underway in Ukraine. However, the strong position of the two friendly states and international support are the guarantor of restoration of territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine," said Sozar Subari.