Polish President: We Want More Intensive Cooperation with Georgia
We would like to cooperate more intensively with Georgia. We share close economic relations but we would like these relations to be closer at the governmental level too - the President of Poland, Andrzej Duda, stated at a joint press-conference with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Margvelashvili in Warsaw on Wednesday.
While delivering his speech, Duda said that Poland supports Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, emphasizing that the EU should aim to receive new members in order to strengthen.
“The EU door should be open for the Eastern Partnership representatives for them to join the Union… The EU should be ready to accept new countries; those countries that have met all the requirements,” he added.
The Polish president added that Georgia has a strategically important location not only in Europe but in the world.
“Georgia’s membership in NATO is very important for all NATO members. I would even say that it is a matter of vital importance,” he stated.
Georgia’s Margvelashvili thanked President Duda for supporting Georgia's aspirations and advocating Georgia's position. He noted that the parties had talked about the upcoming Eastern Partnership and NATO summits.
“Poland’s position, leadership and active participation in all important formats are crucial for Georgia. Georgia places great importance on Poland’s vision on how to strengthen Eastern European stability and how to enable Georgia to further contribute to the European, Asian, Caspian and Black Sea projects,” he added.
Margvelashvili underlined that the Polish position is oriented towards “solving issues and not seeking reasons”.
“I would like to remind the public that we see positive dynamics in our bilateral relations with Poland. We have positive dynamics in trade, cultural, and military cooperation. Maintenance of these dynamics in bilateral relations is our primary goal,” he added.
The Georgian President invited Duda to Georgia to participate in ceremonial events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the restoration of Georgian statehood on May 26, 2018.
On November 8, Margvelashvili and his delegation met the Prime Minister of Poland, Beata Szydlo.
The sides discussed ways to deepen relations between the countries which include intensification of political, trade-economic, cultural, educational and other sectoral cooperation.
At the meeting, the issues of economic cooperation were discussed with the aim of attracting investments in Georgia and increase trade turnover between Georgia and Poland.
It was noted that Poland is ready to support Georgia's European integration process and to share its experience with Georgia in this direction.