Georgia - Cradle of Wine Exhibition Closes in Bordeaux
The 'Georgia - Cradle of Wine' exhibition at the Cité des Civilisations Du Vin in Bodeaux, France, closed on November 5, with Georgian folk ensamble Basiani performing, together with a premiere of the documentary: Georgia –Cradle of Wine.
The exhibition opened on July 31 this year, while at its official opening later on September 14, a large Qvevri vessel, specially made for the exhibition situated at the main entrance of the center as part of the permanent exposition, honored the ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri winemaking method, and is even on the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The closing event was attended by Ekaterine Siradze–Delone, Ambassador of Georgia to France, members of Georgian Parliament and the National Wine Agency.
Georgia was the first country invited to open numerous exhibitions dedicated to its wine making, and was also the museum’s honorary guest.
“We can say that the exhibition was extremely successful. The Center of Wine Civilization is now preparing for its next exposition, with the next invited guest. Everyone was very impressed and delighted with the 'Georgia-Cradle of Wine' Exposition,” Imedi news reports, quoting Ekaterine Siradze–Delone, Georgia’s Ambassador to France.
Previously, on October 11, at the Center of Wine Civilization in Bordeaux (La Cite Du Vin), Mr. Patrick Edward McGovern, Professor at Pennsylvania University, introduced the research findings, following the project initiated by the National Wine Agency of Georgia three years ago, exploring whether Georgia is indeed the “Cradle of Wine”. The group of leading scientists from seven counties around the world reunited to present the results of their research to the public, confirming that Georgia truly is the 'Cradle of Wine. '