Georgian Actor Merab Ninidze Stars in New BBC Series
Famous Georgian actor Merab Ninidze is set to star in a new BBC crime drama series, with the trailer already released.
As reports, McMafia has an international cast. Merab Ninidze to play alongside James Norton, David Strathairn, Juliet Rylance, Aleksey Serebryakov and Maria Shukshina, Ninidze will play Vadim Kalyagin, a member of the Russian Mafia.
The McMafia series tells the story of Alex Goldman, the British-born son of an exhiled Russian Mafia Boss, “desperately trying to leave his family’s shady past and mafia links behind him by sticking to the straight and narrow, with his girlfriend Rebecca Harper. However, his legitimate and crime-free life will be rocked when his family’s past comes back to haunt him in a terrifying way.” The Express says, quoting the BBC synopsis “McMafia is impressive and intimate, glamorous and gritty, global in scale and forensic in and according to media, and will start to air in winter on BBC One.
The new series is set to air this winter on BBC One.