Georgia, Guest Country at Warsaw Security Forum
The two-day Warsaw Security Forum kicks off on Wednesday 8 November in Warsaw, Poland and is to feature a high profile visit from Georgia’s president Georgi Margvelashvili. Over 30 delegates from Georgia will participate in the event.
"We are proud to have Georgia as an official guest country at the Warsaw Security Forum with President Georgi Margvelashvili as special guest who will deliver remarks on the second day of the Forum,” Program Director of the WSF, Dr Katarzyna Pisarska told GEORGIA TODAY.
The Warsaw Security Forum serves as a platform for dialogue on the security policy between EU, NATO, and Russia, and is committed to the strengthening of understanding of transatlantic security and cooperation. This year’s meeting brings together 120 speakers and over 500 guests from all around the world.
Dr Pisarska emphasized that today, Poland is growing into the role of Georgia’s representative in Europe.
"Poland strongly endorses Georgia’s aspirations to become a member of both NATO and the EU. Our bilateral relations have been traditionally strong, but have further intensified in the last few months, with Poland becoming an outspoken advocate of Georgia's pro-Western course," Dr Pisarska reiterated.
Georgia's presence is not only demonstrates the country's strong commitment to NATO and EU, but also showcases Georgia as a model to follow for other countries in the region.
President Margvelashvili is among numerous dignitaries set to attend. Other notable guests include OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger, Lithuania’s Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicus, Poland’s Finance Minister Mateusz Morawiecki, Head of Poland’s National Security Bureau Paweł Soloch, Czech Defence Deputy Minister Daniel Kostoval, former PM of Tunisia Mehdi Joma, and former Bulgaria’s Foreign Minister Daniel Mitov.
The first edition of the Warsaw Security Forum took place in 2014. The event is organized by the Casimir Pulaski Foundation, an non-partisan think-tank specializing in foreign policy and international security.