Vogue Captures Georgian Street Style from Tbilisi Fashion Week
With the 16th Tbilisi Fashion Week now over, the event showcased Spring/Summer 2018 collections from over 20 Georgian designers, including Keti Chkhikvadze, Ani Datukishvili, Atelier 27, Tsite by Tamara Tsiteladze, Elenny and Mia, and international ones: Miro, Zlatotsveta Petrova, Sayya, Diana Arno, and Barabas, hosted by Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel Tbilisi, and newly opened multifunctional space Republic. Tbilisi Fashion Week was covered by leading international fashion magazines, with Vogue featuring some of the best Tbilisi street styles.
“Ever since Georgian designer Demna Gvasalia reenergized the fashion industry with his label Vetements in 2014, Tbilisi Fashion Week has enjoyed a lot of extra attention from editors, buyers, influencers, and fashion fans,” the article states adding that “The country’s capital is home to experimental up-and-coming designers, as well as Bella Hadid-approved labels like Situationist - and the street style isn’t to be missed, either” it says, featuring 53 images of Georgian fashionistas, noting that “Fanny packs, oversized coats, and thick sneakers are still trending, and super-bright colors are a welcome mood-elevator in the frigid weather”.