Björk Says She Received Her Best Encore Greeting Ever in Tbilisi
“Can I thank the irresistible habitants of Tbilisi? We had one of our most magical times spoiled with polyphonic choirs and electronica legends. And drowned with flowers during the best encore greeting ever? Yes. Warmth, björk,” was the message Islandic singer Bjork posted on her social media page, soon after leaving Tbilisi, where she arrived with a group of 12, performing two concerts on October 28 and November 3, at Tbilisi Concert Hall and Zakaria Paliashvili Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theatre, with Evgeni Mikeladze National Symphonic Orchestra and within the SOU Festival.
At both shows, legendary musician Bjork performed her newest release Vulnicura, considered to be the best album of the year by all major music platforms, while critiques called it the most “personal” and the most “sincere” of the artist’s work.
The singer, according to the information spread by the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, noted that Georgia is her favourite country, and was an extremely pleasurable experience for her. She thanked the Georgian Symphonic Orchestra and Georgian audience, evening writing in Georgian that she gave all her heart and warmth to it.