Western Music Played on Traditional Japanese Instruments
On November 5, at Nodar Dumbadze Professional State Youth Theater, the Japanese Embassy to Georgia, ACA (Agency of Cultural Affairs) of Japan and JTI held a traditional Japanese music concert. The Caucasus tour of Office K2 featured top Japanese musicians. The concert was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Japan and Georgia.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, Mr. Tadaharu Uehara, greeted the audience. He noted that even though the instruments were very traditional, the music has been made quite contemporary. The diplomat said that this formed a mix of the east and west, expressing his opinion that Georgia was the right place for this fusion.
The project proved to be a success. Yas-Kaz played on percussion, Kimihiro Kitamura on Shakuhachi, Tatara Toki performed the Japanese Bamboo Flute, and the Shibata siblings on the Tsugaru Shamisen.
The second concert will be held on Monday, November 6, at Tbilisi Free University (address: Aghmashenebeli alley, 13th km).