Turkish Airlines Top of List of Number of Passengers Served
Georgian Civil Aviation Agency has released passenger flow information for the first nine months of 2017.
Turkish Airlines leads among the air companies operating on the Georgian market, with the top number of passengers transported (350,706 / 11%) followed by Georgian Airways (298,964 passengers / 10%).
The low cost airline Wizz Air came in third, (240,055 passengers / 8%) followed by Ukraine International Airlines with (227,801 passengers / 7%) and finally Fly Dubai (193,405 passengers / 6%).
The percentage share corresponds to the number of passengers served through scheduled and charter flights operated by the air companies operating the Georgian market.
Also according to the Civil Aviation Agency, the number of passengers served in Georgian airports has increased by 46.63%, in the period of nine months of 2017, with 3,199,063 passengers flying in and out of Georgian airports overall, with both scheduled and charter flights, compared to 2,181,683 from the previous year, the passenger number growth being visible in all three international airports of the country.