Georgian Wine Festival 2017 –Celebration of Authentic Local Wines in Tbilisi
The Georgian Wine Festival is yet another reason for wine enthusiasts for celebrate, and certainly not an event to be missed. The festival is a colorful celebration of authentic Georgian wines, giving people a unique opportunity to explore Georgian wines produced by different, local companies.
The Georgian Wine Festival 2017 took place on October 15, from 12:00 to 19:00, organized by Online Store and Meidan Group; Georgian winemakers had an opportunity to introduce their products to guests of the festival. About 40 different types of wine were presented at the exhibition, where people could sample unique wines and purchase them on the spot. The winemakers welcomed guests of the event at stalls especially decorated for the occasion with fruit and flowers. The event was accompanied by Georgian music that could be heard upon approaching Shardeni Street.
Mime artists entertained visitors with amazing performances at the venue. Biblus book store corner displayed various books on wine so anyone could get a quick insight into the history of Georgian wine and its culture. The first Georgian newspaper, devoted to Georgian wine, online wine shop and the organizer of the celebration all provided useful information about wine to its customers. Additionally, publishing house Palitra L presented various books about wine both in Georgian and English to attendees at the fair.
Aside from wine-tasting, visitors could enjoy and observe Georgian national dances and folk songs performed at the venue. Within the frames of the project named 10 Georgian Wines To Try In Your Lifetime, blind wine tasting was held at the festival. Authentic, organic and vintage Georgian wines were paired with Georgian cheese, honey or bread, so the visitors could sample unique and fresh Georgian produce along with wines as well.
At the fair, various handcrafted items were displayed, so that anyone could buy a memorable souvenir for oneself or a loved one. Kids could also have fun at the festival and engage in various entertaining activities. Popular heroes and characters did their best to create a positive and joyful mood for the children accompanying their parents. The Minister of Agriculture of Georgia attended the festival as well.
"The Ministry of Agriculture welcomes this festival, which has now become an annual tradition. It has been four years already since this event was first held in the beginning of October. It is quite symbolic that the month of October is also known as Gvinobistve (the month of winemaking) in Georgian. I think this Wine Fest should grow into a larger-scale event and last for the whole month. Such kind of events promote wine culture on a local level as well as popularize it among foreign visitors. The project 10 Georgian Wines To Try Through Lifetime, that was launched in parallel with the festival, plays a significant role as well. In order to boost wine awareness and popularity in the country, we need to know more about wine. Wine is not just a simple drink. It is a very important part of our culture. Consequently, such events should be held to spread the awareness of Georgian wine, and the Ministry of Agriculture welcomes all the initiatives promoting Georgian produce ",-Levan Davitashvili, . The Ministry of Agriculture noted.
The general sponsor of the festival is "Khalik Bank Georgia". The festival was organized in partnership with Georgian Sommeliers’ Association and the Tourism National Awards Welcome to Georgia.