Georgia & EU Launch Strategic Dialogue on Security Issues
Georgia and the European Union have launched the first Strategic Dialogue on Security Issues, which is expected to contribute to both Georgian and EU security.
Georgia’s Vice-Premier and Foreign Minister, Mikheil Janelidze, opened the dialogue, noting that Georgia remains one of the strongest allies of the EU in the region and a key security partner, as reflected in the EU's Global Security and Foreign Policy document.
Janelidze underlined that Georgia is engaged in EU crisis management operations and contributes to stability in Europe, as well as throughout the world.
“We are confident that, through closer interaction, we will be able to better assess our place in the common European security architecture and contribute more effectively to the joint efforts,” he stated.
He said that the Georgian government expresses appreciation for the EU’s active contribution to peaceful resolution of the conflict in Georgia.
“We highly value the EU’s instruments - EUSR, EUMM, GID co-chairmanship, the policy of engagement without recognition and financial assistance, all of which are essential to succeed in the peace process,” he added.
The start of the dialogue is especially important against the background of global and regional challenges and developments.
“We live in a more connected, contested and complex world: of both conventional and hybrid warfare, extremism and radicalization, cyber-crime, terrorism and organized crime; challenges, which are becoming overwhelmingly sophisticated and complex and which cannot be solved without shared responsibility and cooperation,” he said.
The initiative of launching the dialogue was raised by the Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, last year, at the session of the Association Council.
The Prime Minister also commented on the activation of dialogue with the EU, noting that the Russia-Georgia conflict and ways towards peaceful resolution would be among the key issues of the dialogue.
He added that the dialogue is a very important achievement, making Georgia a significant component of the European security system.
“This is the result of long-term work and is a great honor and responsibility for us. This is an unprecedented step from the European Union and Europe confirms interest in Georgia as well as its role in terms of strengthening regional stability and security,” Kvirikashvili stated.