Famous Georgian Actress Lika Kavzharadze Dies at 57
Lika Kavzharadze, a well-known Georgian actress was found dead in her flat on October 11. The exact reason of the death is unknown.
The police have launched an investigation under the article 115 of Criminal Code of Georgia, which means driving person to a suicide.
Kavzharadze was born on October 26, 1959. She became famous for playing in the films Natvris Khe(1977),Udzinarta Mze (1992) and Pepela (1977).
Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has expressed sorrow over the death of the Georgian actress.
“I share the sadness of Lika Kavzharadze's family and offer my condolences to them and to all Georgia…I believe that in the heart of the people she will always remain as a symbol of the beautiful Georgian woman,” Kvirikashvili’s statement reads.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili also offered condolences to Kavzharadze’s family. He said that the actress became a legend even in her life.
“Together with our whole society I offer my sympathy and support to the family members and relatives of Lika Kavzharadze,” stated Margvelashvili.