Iranian Minister of Labour Meets with Georgian Government Officials
Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Ali Rabiei, Minister of Labour and Social Welfare of Iran, whilst on his visit to Georgia, as he participated in the 6th inter-governmental economic commission session between Georgia and Iran on Monday.
Both countries trade, economy and tourism co-operation possibilities were discussed during the meeting, while the Prime Minister of Georgia talked about the importance of developing the Persian Gulf-Black Sea transport corridor and future co-operation of the two countries energy sectors.
The 6th inter-governmental economic session which was held the following day, focused on transport, agriculture, financial and trade sector development between the two countries,  and was attended by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, and Ali Rabiei, Minister of Labour and Social Welfare of Iran.
“We have discussed the trade sector and the activities that are to be carried out to boost the competitiveness of the produce of our two countries. We agreed that co-operation is crucial in order to create joint enterprises,” said Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of the Economy, who also attended the meeting .
Both country ministers signed the minutes of the meeting after the bilateral commission session was over.
The 6th Inter-governmental economic commission session of Georgia and Iran was first held back in 2015 after a ten year gap.
In addition, On October 10, Tbilisi hosted the Georgian-Iranian Business Forum, with over 30 Iranian companies represented along with the Georgian ones.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia noted at the forum that a positive dynamic of the two country co-operation is clearly visible, as Georgia has almost 270,000 tourists from Iran, and a large project concentrating on creating an oil processing enterprise is to be launched.
For the eight month period of 2017, trade turnover between Georgia and Iran has increased by 48% compared to the same period from the previous year. The number of visitors from Iran to Georgia increased by 127% (for the 9 months in 2017) and according to the second quarter of 2017, investments from Iran to Georgia amounted to $ 1.6 million.