Chinese Embassy Marks 68th Anniversary of Foundation of People’s Republic of China
On September 29, the 68th anniversary of the foundation of the People’s Republic of China was marked by the Chinese Embassy to Georgia at Hotels and Preference Hualing Tbilisi. In addition, the 25th anniversary from the establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations with Georgia is celebrated this year. Therefore, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia, also attended the occasion.
The Ambassador of China H.E. JI Yanchi opened the reception, starting with a historical journey into Chinese history.
“For 68 years, the Chinese people waged an arduous struggle, moved forward and transforming the poor and backward country into a rising world power with increasing comprehensive national strength and international influence. We successfully explored the path of socialism with Chinese characteristics”.
He then went to economy: “During the 39 years of reform and opening up, China has maintained an average economic growth rate of above 7%. Last year, the GDP reached $11 trillion, accounting for 14.84% of the world’s GDP, foreign exchanges reserve reached $3 trillion, taking up 30% of global reserves, foreign trade turnover reached $3.7 trillion. This year, the Chinese government has carried forward the “Four Comprehensives” strategic blueprint, promoted advance modernization in the state governance system and governance capability, sped up supply reform, encouraged “mass entrepreneurship and innovation,” carried out a new round of high level opening-up, so that China keeps prosperity and peace, and our economy is stable and improved. In the first half of this year, the GDP growth stood at 6.9%, foreign trade increased by 19.6%, and China’s contribution to the world economic growth is above 30%.”
Of scientific achievements, the Ambassador announced that China has launched the first Quantum Space Satellite, built the largest and the most sensitive radio telescope array in the world, and successfully extracted the Methane Clathrate for the first time. “China’s self-developed Jumbo Jet test flight was a success, the first self-constructed aircraft carrier was smoothly launched into the water, the Tianzhou 1 cargo spacecraft successfully docked with the Tiangong 2 space laboratory and, before the end of this year, China will launch lunar probe ‘Chang’e 5,’ which will bring back the first samples of lunar soil for Mankind this century,” he said.
This year, China successfully hosted the Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation, as well as the BRICS leaders’ summit in Xiamen.
This year is the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Georgia, having seen ever increasing high level political exchanges, exchanges in various fields, and economic and technical cooperation.
“China has already become a major investor in Georgia, is the third biggest trade partner and the second largest exporting market for Georgian wine. The free trade agreement was officially signed and will come into force soon. Cultural exchanges are also becoming more and more active. Cooperation in the spheres of culture, education, social sciences, healthcare, tourism, and environmental protection is rapidly expanding and the Belt and Road cooperation is constantly deepening,” the Ambassador said.
“Georgia cherishes the fact that the People’s Republic of China was one of the first to recognize its independence and opened an embassy in Tbilisi in 1992, giving a strong impetus to the development of existing historical and cultural ties,” the Georgian Prime Minister told guests. “Georgia is lucky to count China among its friends and partners. We attach great importance to our existing friendly and prosperous relations in various spheres. Over the years, our partnership has grown and continues to grow stronger in all fields from trade and economy, to culture and tourism. We have already achieved significant progress in many directions and we see many more opportunities ahead, in particular, in the context of the outstanding Belt and Road initiative, as well as the most recently signed Free Trade Agreement, which we can consider a historic document and an important milestone in bringing our successful cooperation to a higher level”, Kvirikashvili noted.
“China is playing a major role in the development of many countries in our region,” the PM added. “This should be welcomed, as China’s aims of promoting peace, stability and prosperity are shared by everyone. When it comes to working with China, there is no country in the region more open than Georgia: open to Chinese business and investment; open to the Chinese people; and open to Chinese innovation and ideas”.
On November 28-29, the second Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum will be held in Tbilisi.