Georgian Pianist Elisso Bolkvadze to Play in Copenhagen Tonight
On October 5 at the DR Koncerthuset, within the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Kingdom of Denmark, the Embassy of Georgia in Copenhagen, in partnership with the DR Koncerthuset, proudly presents the one day only concert of Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze.
Elisso Bolkvadze tours across the world with recital concerts and with major orchestras in Asia, America and Europe, playing Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy, Prokofiev and Chopin. As an Artist of Distinction, she performed Mozart piano concerto N21 for the season opening with Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, in the US.
Her performance highlights have also included collaborations with Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Santa Fe Festival Orchestra, Lithuanian National Orchestra, National Philharmonic of Ukraine, Innsbruck Symphony Orchestra, The Gewandhaus Orchestra, France National Orchestra, St. Petersburg Philharmonic, Krakow Philharmonic, Orchestre Colonne, United Nations Symphony Orchestra, Georgian Opera State Orchestra, Qatar Philharmonic.
She recorded several albums for Sony BMG and Cascavelle Label, performing piano concertos by Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Liszt.
The Georgian artist has established herself as a human rights activist, vivid cultural heritage protector and became UNESCO Artist for Peace in 2015.
Her latest released album is 'Prokofiev, Schubert' which received great critical acclaim and earned her the title of 'Pianist Maestro'.
In Copenhagen, Elisso Bolkvadze will perform selections of Chopin, Schubert, Sogny, Debussy and Prokofiev.