Georgian, Portuguese Presidents Hold Meeting
Following face-to-face and extended meetings, the President of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili and the President of the Portuguese Republic H.E. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa have made joint media statements.
President Margvelashvili thanked his counterpart for warm reception and hospitality and highlighted the major topics raised at the meetings – existing political, economic and cultural ties between Georgia and Portugal.
"Mr. President, on behalf of the delegation members and myself, let me express delight over visiting your beautiful country. When we met in Brazil last year, I realized that we have a lot to share; we can do so much to open up new opportunities for our peoples. Mr. President, I would like to express my gratitude towards you and the Portuguese government for the unwavering support that my country has been receiving for 25 years; your support of the country’s major foreign policy issues, whether it is Georgia’s NATO integration, the European integration process, or territorial sovereignty, which is violated by our neighbor Russia. We receive a strong and unwavering support from Portugal in all these issues and I am grateful for it.
I strongly believe that the great potential that our countries share in the areas of economy, culture, science, and tourism will further be promoted after your visit to Georgia.
I have mentioned this before that I have come from the most Eastern European country to the most Western European country. I think these ties between the most Western European and most Eastern European countries should further be strengthened.
Mr. President I have an opportunity to thank you for the spirit of our cooperation that can open up better opportunities for our peoples. Having the same spirit, I hope that the relations between Georgia and Portugal will further be reinforced. Thank you very much for your kind support and hospitality," President Margvelashvili said.
President Rebelo de Sousa has accepted his counterpart’s invitation to Georgia and underscored the prospects of further strengthening political ties between the two countries that are enabled as a result of intensifying high level visits. He has once again affirmed Portugal’s firm support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
(President's Press Office)