Georgia to Have 12 Billion GEL Budget in 2018
Next year Georgia will have increased budget and it will amount to 12,364,500,000 GEL. It is 949 million GEL more compared to this year’s budget.
Georgia’s draft budget 2018, which has already been submitted to the parliament for approval, will decrease the funding of the Defense, Economy and Energy Ministries.
The Defense Ministry in 2018 will receive 702 million Gel instead of this year’s 748 million Gel.
The Energy Ministry will receive 131 million Gel instead of 132.3 million Gel  and the funding of the Ministry of Economy will be reduced by 116 million Gel and it will amount to 253.8 million.
The funding of the Justice Ministry will also be reduced but not much. It will have 62 million Gel instead of 62.015 million.
Furthermore, the budget of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will be increased by 20 million GEL and reach 605 million GEL.
Education, Infrastructure and Health ministries will also see the increased funding next year.
The Health ministry budget will increase by 111.2 million GEL and will amount to 3,527,000,000 million GEL, while the Infrastructure and regional Development Ministry budget will be increased by 572 million GEL.
The Education Ministry funding will be increased by 62.6 million GEL and it will amount to 1,178,770,000 GEL.