Georgia's Margvelashvili Pays Official Visit to Portugal
The President of Georgia  Giorgi Margvelashvili and his delegation have paid an official visit to the Portuguese Republic.
Georgian delegation includes the Head of the Administration of the President Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Ambassador of Georgia to Portugal Mr. Revaz Beshidze, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ms. Ana Dolidze, and the Political Secretary of the President Ms. Pikria Chikhradze.
Official welcoming ceremony will be held at the Belém Palace in Lisbon.
As a part of the visit, the President will hold meetings with the President of the Portuguese Republic H.E. Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, the Prime Minister H.E. António Costa and the President of the National Assembly Mr. Ferro Rodrigues.
The two presidents will make joint media statements following face-to-face and extended meetings.
President Margvelashvili and his delegation will visit the private biomedical research center, Champalimaud Foundation. They will also explore the National Museum of Ancient Art and the Church of Graça, where President Margvelashvili will present the panel, illustrating Ketevan the Martyr’s torture.
(President's Press office)