Strasbourg Court Approves Candidates Presented by Georgia
Georgian Parliament stated that the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has approved three candidates presented by Georgia in the post of ECHR Judge to Strasbourg court.
The parliament added that the ECHR Committee recommended that the Parliamentary Assembly put the election of a judge from Georgia to vote at the session in October 2017.
“At the meeting, a list of the 3 candidates submitted by the Government of Georgia was discussed. An interview with all three candidates was held at the session. The Committee approved the list,” the parliament stated.
The three candidates, approved by the ECHR, are Lado Chanturia, Lali Papiashvili and Otar Sichinava.
The Strasbourg Court previously rejected the candidates presented by Georgia, forcing the special governmental commission to announce a competition for the third time.
The NGOs refused to participate in the selection process of judges, saying it was neither transparent nor impartial enough.
The NGOs released a statement saying they would not take part in the work of the special commission headed by the Justice Ministry, and calling on the Georgian government to change the rules and procedures for forming the commission.
From the approved list of Georgian candidates, only one will become the ECHR judge from Georgia.