Opposition Parties Call for Rallies after City Council Passes Two Resolutions
Parliamentary opposition parties: The Alliance of Patriots of Georgia (APG), the European Georgia (EG) and the United National Movement (UNM) have called on their supporters to join protest rallies, after Tbilisi City Council passed two resolutions on September 29.
The majority City Council members adopted the projects which envisage transfer of two land plots 1,900 and 4,700 square meters in size for a symbolic price - one Gel to a company which will build a large car park and a recreational complex there.
The discussions were quite noisy, as the opposition parties and environmentalists were against their adoption, claiming the deal was illegal and there was no geological report over the projects. The dispute resulted in removal of several opposition members by the police, while the others left the sitting in protest.
The opposition members claim the company belongs to the tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili, who is the founder of the Ruling Georgian Dream party and ex-Prime minister of Georgia.
The car park will be constructed near Freedom Square, while the multifunctional recreational center will be located on mount Tabori, overseeing Tbilisi and adjacent to the botanical garden, which is near Ivanishvili’s palace in Mtatsminda district.
The APG held the rally at the old parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue on Sunday, while the EG protest rally was held the same evening at Pushkin Square.
The UNM says their rally will be held on Monday at 2 pm. They claim that the decision made by the City Council was an illegal deal and it aims to transfer half of Tbilisi to Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania stated the projects are necessary for the capital, while the Deputy Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Giorgi Tkemaladze assures Sakrebulo made a truly important decision, according to which, big recreational zones will be built in Tbilisi.