Foreign Minister: Georgia-German Political Dialogue at Very High Level
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mikheil Janelidze, stated that the political dialogue between Georgia and Germany is at a very high level and is developing very fast.
The Minister made the statement while assessing Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s meeting with German Chancellor Angela Merkel in Berlin.
Janelidze says the meeting was of utmost importance for Georgia.
“This is very important for Georgia-Germany relations, as well as for Europe,” he said.
The Minister, who was in attendance at the Kvirikashvili-Merkel meeting, says that Georgian-German relations in various fields were discussed.
“The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about important reforms carried out in recent years in Georgia, which created exceptionally favorable conditions for foreign investments and businesses. The PM also talked about the successful implementation of the Association Agreement with the EU,” Janelidze added. “The need to enhance mutual relations in infrastructural and communication fields was also mentioned”.
The sides also discussed Georgia-German cooperation in ensuring global security and in the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. The German side is said to have highlighted the important role of Georgian servicemen in this regard.
The Prime Minister's Advisor for Foreign Relations Issues, Tedo Japaridze, also commented on the meeting.
“The prime minister's meeting on the second day of the elections in Germany was of course strategically very important and effective,” he said. “The sides spoke about the recent developments in Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and we informed the Germans on the current grave situation in said occupied territories,” he added.
The Advisor says that the Germans noted Georgia’s successful reforms and recognized the development of democracy and modernization in the country.
“The PM and German Chancellor talked about future plans and bilateral relations in the frames of international organizations and formats,” Japaridze said.
PM Kvirikashvili and the German Chancellor met on September 27 in Berlin. The meeting was part of Kvirikashvili’s official visit to Germany.
The PM congratulated Merkel on her party’s winning the recent elections, a victory, he said, that “was very important for Europe”.
Merkel’s party, the Christian Democrats (CDU), won the German federal elections on September 25, making Merkel a Chancellor for the fourth term.