Georgian PM Meets UN Secretary General in New York
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, met the United Nations (UN) Secretary General António Guterres at the UN Headquarters in New York, the United States on September 21.
Recent developments in Georgia's occupied territories, the situation of internally displaced persons and the steps taken by the Georgian authorities in the field of engagement policy and confidence building were the main topics of the meeting.
The UN Secretary General said that the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, especially the condition of IDPs, is well known for him.
Both sides also discussed the problem of so-called borderization, the difficulties faced by ethnic Georgians living in the occupied territories, especially after the closure of the so-called crossing points.
The meeting focused on the importance of the Geneva International Discussions and the active involvement of the UN and its representative in it.
António Guterres expressed satisfaction over the Georgian government's consistent position on the conflict resolution, on the background of the heavy challenges created in the occupied territories and said that Georgia has full support of the United Nations.
Moreover, it was agreed that Georgia will remain among the main priorities of the UN agenda.