Georgia Officially Assumes OGP Chairmanship
On September 19, Georgia officially took chairmanship of the Open Government Partnership (OGP).
At the high-level event - Rebuilding Trust in Government, held within the 72nd session of the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in New York, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili received the OGP chairmanship from the President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
While delivering his speech, Kvirikashvili stated that the OGP chairmanship and contribution to the global movement of a stronger democracy is an honor for Georgia.
“I call on you to use this opportunity and think together about how we can revive democracy. I hope we will be able to continue the work that the French government has started,” he addressed the guests.
Kvirikashvili noted that the Government of Georgia is determined to achieve four goals during the chairmanship: to ensure cooperation and engagement of citizens; promote the fight against corruption; promotion of innovations in public services; activation of co-operation between the OGP member states.
”Georgia is proud that it is one of the few countries where all branches of the government are actively involved in the open government partnership process. We strongly believe that a comprehensive approach on a national level has already contributed to the success of the country. Consequently, for the purpose of expanding the OGP's collective understanding, we call on OGP partner countries to raise open standards on judicial, parliamentary and domestic levels,” Georgian PM stated.
Kvirikashvili thanked all OGP countries for electing Georgia as the Chair of the organization.
“Georgia is ready to use all resources at its disposal to ensure the success during its chairmanship. I believe that the epoch of globalization cannot be achieved without global partnership and mutual support,” he added.