Georgia’s Kvirikashvili Meets OSCE Secretary General in New York
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has met with the Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Thomas Greminger.
The meeting between the officials was held at the United Nations Headquarters in New York on September 19 within the framework of the 72nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly.
The meeting focused on Georgia-OSCE cooperation, the situation on the occupied territories of Georgia, and the role played by OSCE in the peaceful resolution of conflict.
Kvirikashvili emphasized the importance of OSCE engagement in the formats of Geneva International Discussions and Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms.
The upcoming October 21 local election of Georgia was also discussed by the officials.
The Georgian PM thanked the OSCE Secretary General for the involvement of the ODIHR in the election monitoring mission, which will maximize the level of transparency of the electoral environment.
Kvirikashvili also congratulated Thomas Greminger on his appointment to the post of OSCE Secretary General and wished him success in his future activities.