The Telegraph Dedicates Article to Georgia
The British telegraph has published an article about Georgia, saying its splendid food, breathtaking nature and rich culture have long made it a sought-after destination for adventurous travelers.
The article reads that the country has far more to offer than Khachapuri and red wine.
“Thriving amidst its Orthodox Christian cathedrals and farmsteads is a culture of gourmet coffee, clubbing and casinos. Where else could you dance the night away in a Soviet-era sewing factory, then recover on a tropical beach or in a cool mountain cave town? Here are seven surprising reasons you should go to Georgia,” the Telegraph says.
The article also mentions Georgia’s Black Sea coast’s bizarre, subtropical microclimate adding it feels more like Bali than Belarus.
“The best place to soak it all in is Batumi, an enticingly zany seaside town where casinos and skyscrapers - one with a Ferris Wheel stuck to the front - pop up in the middle of its lovingly renovated 19th-century boulevards,” the article reads.
The Telegraph also underlined that Georgia is a perfect place for coffee lovers and for people who like nightlife and fun.
The article says that Georgia is rightly famous for its incredible natural wines, adding in the capital Tbilisi an increasing number of microbreweries are stocking the pumps of a new wave of craft beer bars.
“Georgia claims to be the birthplace of modern winemaking, and has an extensive wine culture. Georgian wine is made and fermented in clay amphora called qvevri, and includes a world-famous strain of amber wine aged on its skins,” the article reads.
Photo source: The Telegraph
related articles: