New Projects to Be Launched Following Expo 2017
Expo 2017 is an International Exposition which took place from June 10 to September 10, in Astana, Kazakhstan, focusing on ‘Future Energy,’ and aiming to create a global debate between countries, nongovernmental organizations, companies and the general public on the crucial question: ‘How do we ensure safe and sustainable access to energy for all while reducing CO2 emissions?’
On September 10, Expo 2017 came to an end. Speaking at the closing ceremony, Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev noted that the exhibition had become a significant event for the country.
“The completion of the exhibition will signal the launch of several new large-scale projects. First of all, the International Financial Center ‘Astana’, a financial hub and a center for attracting investments, which will take a worthy niche in the international financial system," the Kazakh president said.
The head of state also mentioned projects to create an International Center for the Development of "Green" Technologies and Investments and an International Technology Park for IT start-ups.
For this purpose, the Expo infrastructure will be put to use.
"The exhibition complex of EXPO will continue to serve the tasks of innovative and sustainable development. I invite everyone to active cooperation in the work of the new centers," Nazarbayev said.
He then thanked everyone who had participated in the organization of the exhibition and expressed special gratitude to its guests.
"I now announce the closing of the international specialized exhibition EXPO-2017. I express my gratitude to the people of Kazakhstan for their support in implementing the idea of the exhibition. Thousands of people worked for the successful organization and I am very grateful to everyone for participating in such a significant event for the Kazakh land!" the President concluded.