Foreign Direct Investments at $346.6 million in Q2 2017
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) published preliminary data on the Foreign Direct Investments (FDI), according to which $346. 6 million was invested in the second quarter (Q2) of 2017, down 14.3% y/y.
Geostat states that topping the list of major investor countries in Q2 2017, is Azerbaijan, followed by the Netherlands, Turkey, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Panama, Luxemburg, United States and China.
The share of the FDI by top three major direct investor countries is: Azerbaijan (36.6%), the Netherlands 12.4%) and Turkey (11.3 %).
GeoStat claims the share of foreign direct investment by the top three main economic sectors, transport, communication and construction, reached 66.3% in Q2 2017, with the largest share of FDI said to have been allocated to transport and communications ($130.4 million), with the construction sector in second place ($70 million), and hotels and restaurants allocated $29.3 million.